CompetingCars.com
← All Honda vehicles
2026 / Honda / SUV

CR-V

2026 CR-V Specifications and Features

Compare this model
2026 Honda CR-V

Trims

6 configurations

Select a trim to see its specs and equipment.

2026 Honda CR-V

LX

Horsepower
190
City MPG
28
Highway MPG
33
Engine
1.5-Liter In-Line 4-Cylinder with Turbocharger
Horsepower
190 hp
Torque
179 lb-ft
Drivetrain
2WD (AWD Available)
Transmission
Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT)
City / highway MPG
28 / 33
Seating
5 seats
Wheel size
17 in
Ground clearance
7.8 in
Cargo, seats up
–
Towing capacity
–

Standard equipment

  • Honda Sensing Safety & Driver-Assistive Technologies
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay Compatibility
  • Wireless Android Auto Compatibility
  • 9-Inch Color Touch-Screen
  • 7.0-in TFT Meter Display
  • 160-Watt Audio System with 4 Speakers
  • LED Headlights with Auto-On/Off
  • Active Shutter Grille
  • Remote Entry System
  • Push Button Start
  • Automatic Climate Control System
  • Eco Assist System
  • Hill Descent Control

The trims, side by side.

Scroll sideways to see every trim →

"Optional" means the feature needs an upgrade or package.

6 of 6 trims
2026 Honda CR-V · Full trim comparison
Trim
LX
EX
EX-L
Sport Hybrid
Sport-L Hybrid
TrailSport Hybrid
City / Hwy / Combined (MPG)28 / 33 / 3028 / 33 / 3028 / 33 / 3043 / 36 / 4043 / 36 / 4038 / 33 / 35
Horsepower190 hp190 hp190 hp145 hp145 hp145 hp
Seating capacity5 seats5 seats5 seats5 seats5 seats5 seats
LXEXEX-LSport HybridSport-L HybridTrailSport Hybrid
Drivetrain2WD (AWD Available)2WD (AWD Available)2WD (AWD Available)2WD (AWD Available)2WD (AWD Available)Real Time AWD with Intelligent Control System
TransmissionContinuously Variable Transmission (CVT)Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT)Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT)Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT)Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT)Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT)
Name1.5-Liter In-Line 4-Cylinder with Turbocharger1.5-Liter In-Line 4-Cylinder with Turbocharger1.5-Liter In-Line 4-Cylinder with Turbocharger2.0-Liter In-Line 4-Cylinder Hybrid2.0-Liter In-Line 4-Cylinder Hybrid2.0-Liter In-Line 4-Cylinder Hybrid
TypeIn-Line 4-CylinderIn-Line 4-CylinderIn-Line 4-CylinderIn-Line 4-CylinderIn-Line 4-CylinderIn-Line 4-Cylinder
Displacement cc149814981498199319931993
Aspirationturbochargedturbochargedturbochargednaturally aspiratednaturally aspiratednaturally aspirated
Fuel injectionDirectDirectDirectMulti-Stage, High-Pressure Direct InjectionMulti-Stage, High-Pressure Direct InjectionMulti-Stage, High-Pressure Direct Injection
Horsepower190190190145145145
Horsepower RPM600060006000610061006100
Torque lb ft179179179138138138
Torque RPM range1,700-5,0001,700-5,0001,700-5,000–––
Fuel typeRegular UnleadedRegular UnleadedRegular UnleadedRegular UnleadedRegular UnleadedRegular Unleaded
Compression ratio10.6:110.6:110.6:113.9:113.9:113.9:1
Valve train16-Valve DOHC VTEC (exhaust) with Dual Variable Timing Control (VTC)16-Valve DOHC VTEC (exhaust) with Dual Variable Timing Control (VTC)16-Valve DOHC VTEC (exhaust) with Dual Variable Timing Control (VTC)16-Valve DOHC with Dual Variable Timing Control (VTC)16-Valve DOHC with Dual Variable Timing Control (VTC)16-Valve DOHC with Dual Variable Timing Control (VTC)
Torque RPM–––450045004500
Total system horsepower–––204204204
Battery type–––Lithium-IonLithium-IonLithium-Ion
LXEXEX-LSport HybridSport-L HybridTrailSport Hybrid
City MPG282828434338
Highway MPG333333363633
Combined MPG303030404035
LXEXEX-LSport HybridSport-L HybridTrailSport Hybrid
Length (in)184.8184.8184.8184.8184.8184.8
Width (in)73.573.573.573.573.573.5
Height (in)66.266.266.266.266.266.2
Wheelbase (in)106.3106.3106.3106.3106.3106.3
Ground clearance (in)7.87.87.87.87.88.2
Ground clearance (in) awd8.28.28.28.28.28.2
LXEXEX-LSport HybridSport-L HybridTrailSport Hybrid
Wheel size (in)171818181818
Wheel materialsteelaluminum-alloyaluminum-alloyaluminum-alloyaluminum-alloyaluminum-alloy
Wheel finishwith CoversSilver-PaintedSilver-PaintedGloss BlackGloss BlackShark Gray
Tire type235/65R17 104H All-Season235/60R18 103H All-Season235/60R18 103H All-Season235/60R18 103H All-Season235/60R18 103H All-Season235/60R18 107V All-Terrain
LXEXEX-LSport HybridSport-L HybridTrailSport Hybrid
Collision mitigation brakingYesYesYesYesYesYes
Road departure mitigationYesYesYesYesYesYes
Adaptive cruise controlYesYesYesYesYesYes
Lane keeping assistYesYesYesYesYesYes
Forward collision warningYesYesYesYesYesYes
Lane departure warningYesYesYesYesYesYes
Traffic jam assistYesYesYesYesYesYes
Traffic sign recognitionYesYesYesYesYesYes
LXEXEX-LSport HybridSport-L HybridTrailSport Hybrid
Honda Sensing Safety & Driver-Assistive TechnologiesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Wireless Apple CarPlay CompatibilityYesYesYesYesYesYes
Wireless Android Auto CompatibilityYesYesYesYesYesYes
9-Inch Color Touch-ScreenYesYesYesYesYesYes
7.0-in TFT Meter DisplayYesYesYesYesYesYes
160-Watt Audio System with 4 SpeakersYesYesYesYesYesYes
LED Headlights with Auto-On/OffYesYesYesYesYesYes
Active Shutter GrilleYesYesYesYesYesYes
Remote Entry SystemYesYesYesYesYesYes
Push Button StartYesYesYesYesYesYes
Automatic Climate Control SystemYesYesYesYesYesYes
Eco Assist SystemYesYesYesYesYesYes
Hill Descent ControlYesYesYesYesYesYes
One-Touch Power Moonroof with Tilt Feature-YesYesYesYesYes
Blind Spot Information System (BSI)-YesYesYesYesYes
Cross Traffic Monitor-YesYesYesYesYes
Heated Side Mirrors-YesYesYesYesYes
Smart Entry with Walk Away Auto Lock-YesYesYesYesYes
Dual-Zone Automatic Climate Control System-YesYesYesYesYes
10-Way Power Driver's Seat with 2-Way Power Lumbar Support-YesYesYesYesYes
Heated Front Seats-YesYesYesYesYes
240-Watt Audio System with 6 Speakers-YesYesYesYesYes
USB-C 3.0A Charging Port - Rear Seats (2 Ports)-YesYesYesYesYes
Ambient LED Lighting - White-YesYesYesYesYes
Remote Engine Start with Climate Control-YesYesYesYesYes
Power Tailgate with Programmable Height--Yes-Yes-
Parking Sensors (front/rear)--Yes-Yes-
Low-Speed Braking Control--Yes-Yes-
Leather-Trimmed Seats--Yes-Yes-
10.2-in Digital Instrument Cluster--Yes-YesYes
320-Watt Audio System with 8 Speakers--Yes-YesYes
Two-Position Driver's Seat Memory--Yes-Yes-
Front Passenger's Seat with 4-Way Power Adjustment--Yes-Yes-
Automatic-Dimming Rearview Mirror--Yes-Yes-
Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheel--YesYesYesYes
Leather-Wrapped Shift Knob--YesYesYesYes
Two-Motor Hybrid System---YesYesYes
4-Mode Drive System (Sport/Normal/Econ/Snow)---YesYesYes
Acoustic Vehicle Alerting System (AVAS)---YesYesYes
Active Sound Control---YesYesYes
Dual Chrome Exhaust Finishers---YesYesYes
Black Roof Rails---YesYesYes
HondaLink Subscription Services---YesYesYes
Wi-Fi Hotspot Capability---YesYesYes
Standard Real Time AWD-----Yes
Gloss Black Door Handles-----Yes
Ambient LED Lighting - Amber-----Yes