CompetingCars.com
← All Hyundai vehicles
2027 / Hyundai / SUV

Kona

Every 2027 Hyundai Kona trim, side by side.

Compare this model
2027 Hyundai Kona

Trims

8 configurations

Select a trim to see its specs and equipment.

2027 Hyundai Kona

SE

From $25,500

Horsepower
147
City MPG
28
Highway MPG
35
ColorsSee all 9 colors and 2 interiors

Exterior

  • Soultronic Orange +$500
  • Abyss Black
  • Ultimate Red +$500
  • Mirage Green
  • Cyber Gray +$500
  • Atlas White
  • Neoteric Yellow +$500
  • Ecotronic Gray
  • Denim Blue

Interior

  • Black Cloth · Cloth
  • Gray Cloth · Cloth
Engine
2L 4-cylinder
Horsepower
147 hp
Torque
132 lb-ft
Drivetrain
Front Wheel Drive (FWD)
Transmission
Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT)
City / highway MPG
28 / 35
Seating
5 seats
Wheel size
17 in
Ground clearance
6.7 in
Cargo, seats up
25.5 cu ft
Towing capacity
–

Standard equipment

  • Shift-by-Cable w/ SHIFTRONIC® manual shift mode
  • Drive Mode Select
  • Body material: High-strength steel
  • Front suspension: MacPherson strut with coil springs
  • 4-wheel disc brakes with Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)
  • Parking brake: Electronic
  • Motor-Driven Power Steering (MDPS) rack-and-pinion steering, column-mounted
  • Headlights: LED Projector
  • LED Daytime Running Lights (DRL)
  • LED roof-mounted Center High-Mount Stop Light (CHMSL)
  • Automatic headlights
  • Taillights: LED Combination
  • High Beam Assist (HBA)
  • Exterior mirrors: Bodycolor
  • Active grille shutters
  • Seating surfaces: Cloth
  • 6-way adjustable driver seat
  • 60/40 split fold-down seatback with adjustable head restraint and 2-stage recline
  • Touchscreen: 12.3-inch
  • HD Radio™
  • SiriusXM
  • Android Auto™ & Apple CarPlay® (Wireless)
  • Dual front USB outlets
  • Dual rear USB outlets
  • Rear View Monitor (RVM) with parking guidance
  • Proximity Key Entry w/ Push Button Start
  • Anti-theft system integrated with remote keyless entry and panic alarm
  • Immobilizer
  • Bluelink+
  • Air conditioning
  • Bluetooth® hands-free with wireless audio streaming
  • Digital gauge cluster: 4.2-inch
  • 12-volt outlet
  • Blind-Spot Collision Warning (BCW)
  • Rear Cross-Traffic Collision-Avoidance Assist (RCCA)
  • Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist with Pedestrian Detection (FCA-Ped) Cyclist & Junction Turning Detection and Direct Oncoming
  • Lane Following Assist (LFA)
  • Lane Keeping Assist (LKA)
  • Driver Attention Warning (DAW)
  • Safe Exit Warning (SEW)
  • Smart Cruise Control w/ Stop & Go
  • Rear Occupant Alert (ROA)
  • Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) with 4-wheel disc brakes
  • Electronic Stability Control (ESC) with Traction Control Support (TCS) and Brake Assist (BA)
  • Vehicle Stability Management (VSM)
  • Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) with individual tire indicator
  • Power window lock-out button
  • Rear child safety locks
  • Dual front airbags (SRS) with Occupant Classification System (OCS)
  • Dual front seat-mounted side-impact airbags (SRS)
  • Side-curtain airbags (SRS) with rollover sensors
  • Bodyside reinforcements
  • Electronic shift lock system
  • Rear suspension: torsion beam

The trims, side by side.

Scroll sideways to see every trim →

"Optional" means the feature needs an upgrade or package.

8 of 8 trims
2027 Hyundai Kona · Full trim comparison
Trim
SE
SEL Sport
SE (AWD)
SEL Sport (AWD)
SEL Premium
SEL Premium (AWD)
Limited
Limited (AWD)
Starting price$25,500$26,825$27,000$28,325$28,425$29,925$32,535$34,035
City / Hwy / Combined (MPG)28 / 35 / 3128 / 35 / 3126 / 29 / 2726 / 29 / 2726 / 32 / 2824 / 29 / 2626 / 32 / 2824 / 29 / 26
Horsepower147 hp147 hp147 hp147 hp190 hp190 hp190 hp190 hp
Seating capacity5 seats5 seats5 seats5 seats5 seats5 seats5 seats5 seats
SESEL SportSE (AWD)SEL Sport (AWD)SEL PremiumSEL Premium (AWD)LimitedLimited (AWD)
DrivetrainFront Wheel Drive (FWD)Front Wheel Drive (FWD)HTRAC All Wheel Drive (AWD)HTRAC All Wheel Drive (AWD)Front Wheel Drive (FWD)HTRAC All Wheel Drive (AWD)Front Wheel Drive (FWD)HTRAC All Wheel Drive (AWD)
TransmissionIntelligent Variable Transmission (IVT)Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT)Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT)Intelligent Variable Transmission (IVT)8-speed automatic transmission (8AT)8-speed automatic transmission (8AT)8-speed automatic transmission (8AT)8-speed automatic transmission (8AT)
Name2L 4-cylinder2L 4-cylinder2L 4-cylinder2L 4-cylinder1.6L 4-cylinder turbo1.6L 4-cylinder turbo1.6L 4-cylinder turbo1.6L 4-cylinder turbo
Typegasgasgasgasgasgasgasgas
Displacement l22221.61.61.61.6
Aspirationnaturally aspiratednaturally aspiratednaturally aspiratednaturally aspiratedturbochargedturbochargedturbochargedturbocharged
Fuel typeregular gasolineregular gasolineregular gasolineregular gasolineregular gasolineregular gasolineregular gasolineregular gasoline
Horsepower147147147147190190190190
Horsepower RPM62006200620062006000600060006000
Torque lb ft132132132132195195195195
Torque RPM45004500450045001700170017001700
ValvetrainDOHC 16-Valve DCVVTDOHC 16-Valve DCVVTDOHC 16-Valve DCVVTDOHC 16-Valve DCVVTDOHC 16-ValveDOHC 16-ValveDOHC 16-ValveDOHC 16-Valve
Fuel injectionMulti-Port InjectionMulti-Port InjectionMulti-Port InjectionMulti-Port InjectionGasoline Direct InjectionGasoline Direct InjectionGasoline Direct InjectionGasoline Direct Injection
Torque RPM high––––4500450045004500
SESEL SportSE (AWD)SEL Sport (AWD)SEL PremiumSEL Premium (AWD)LimitedLimited (AWD)
City MPG2828262626242624
Highway MPG3535292932293229
Combined MPG3131272728262826
SESEL SportSE (AWD)SEL Sport (AWD)SEL PremiumSEL Premium (AWD)LimitedLimited (AWD)
Wheelbase (in)104.7104.7104.7104.7104.7104.7104.7104.7
Length (in)171.3171.3171.3171.3171.3171.3171.3171.3
Width (in)71.971.971.971.971.971.971.971.9
Height (in)62.262.463.263.462.663.662.663.6
Ground clearance (in)6.76.98.18.16.98.36.98.3
Turning circle ft34.834.834.834.834.834.834.834.8
SESEL SportSE (AWD)SEL Sport (AWD)SEL PremiumSEL Premium (AWD)LimitedLimited (AWD)
Fuel tank gallons12.412.412.412.413.213.213.213.2
Curb weight lb30053053320332413245346133183505
Passenger volume (cu ft)101.2101.2101.2101.2101.2101.29999
Cargo volume seats up (cu ft)25.525.525.525.525.525.525.525.5
Cargo volume max (cu ft)63.763.763.763.763.763.763.763.7
Headroom front (in)39.939.939.939.939.939.938.338.3
Headroom rear (in)38.338.338.338.338.338.338.338.3
Legroom front (in)41.741.741.741.741.741.741.741.7
Legroom rear (in)38.238.238.238.238.238.238.238.2
Shoulder room front (in)56.856.856.856.856.856.856.856.8
Shoulder room rear (in)55.255.255.255.255.255.255.255.2
Hip room front (in)54.354.354.354.354.354.354.354.3
Hip room rear (in)52.452.452.452.452.452.452.452.4
SESEL SportSE (AWD)SEL Sport (AWD)SEL PremiumSEL Premium (AWD)LimitedLimited (AWD)
Wheel size (in)1718171819191919
Wheel materialalloyalloyalloyalloyalloyalloyalloyalloy
Tire spec215/60R17215/55R18215/60R17215/55R18235/45R19235/45R19235/45R19235/45R19
Wheel finish–Black Finished–Black FinishedBlack FinishedBlack FinishedBlack FinishedBlack Finished
SESEL SportSE (AWD)SEL Sport (AWD)SEL PremiumSEL Premium (AWD)LimitedLimited (AWD)
Abs standardYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Adaptive cruise controlYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Blind spot detectionYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Brake assistYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Lane centeringYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Lane keep assistYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Rear cross traffic alertYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Rear vision cameraYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Tpms standardYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Traction controlYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Front airbagsYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Side airbagsYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Side curtain airbagsYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Rollover sensorYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Daytime running lightsYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Disc brakes 4 wheelYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Surround view cameraNoNoNoNoNoNoYesYes
Parking sensorsNoNoNoNoNoNoYesYes
Reverse automatic brakingNoNoNoNoNoNoYesYes
SESEL SportSE (AWD)SEL Sport (AWD)SEL PremiumSEL Premium (AWD)LimitedLimited (AWD)
Shift-by-Cable w/ SHIFTRONIC® manual shift modeYesYesYesYesNoNoNoNo
Drive Mode SelectYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Body material: High-strength steelYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Front suspension: MacPherson strut with coil springsYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
4-wheel disc brakes with Anti-lock Braking System (ABS)YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Parking brake: ElectronicYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Motor-Driven Power Steering (MDPS) rack-and-pinion steering, column-mountedYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Headlights: LED ProjectorYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
LED Daytime Running Lights (DRL)YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
LED roof-mounted Center High-Mount Stop Light (CHMSL)YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Automatic headlightsYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Taillights: LED CombinationYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
High Beam Assist (HBA)YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Exterior mirrors: BodycolorYesNoYesNoNoNoNoNo
Active grille shuttersYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Seating surfaces: ClothYesYesYesYesNoNoNoNo
6-way adjustable driver seatYesYesYesYesNoNoNoNo
60/40 split fold-down seatback with adjustable head restraint and 2-stage reclineYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Touchscreen: 12.3-inchYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
HD Radio™YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
SiriusXMYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Android Auto™ & Apple CarPlay® (Wireless)YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Dual front USB outletsYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Dual rear USB outletsYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Rear View Monitor (RVM) with parking guidanceYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Proximity Key Entry w/ Push Button StartYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Anti-theft system integrated with remote keyless entry and panic alarmYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
ImmobilizerYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Bluelink+YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Air conditioningYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Bluetooth® hands-free with wireless audio streamingYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Digital gauge cluster: 4.2-inchYesYesYesYesYesYesNoNo
12-volt outletYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Blind-Spot Collision Warning (BCW)YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Rear Cross-Traffic Collision-Avoidance Assist (RCCA)YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist with Pedestrian Detection (FCA-Ped) Cyclist & Junction Turning Detection and Direct OncomingYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Lane Following Assist (LFA)YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Lane Keeping Assist (LKA)YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Driver Attention Warning (DAW)YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Safe Exit Warning (SEW)YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Smart Cruise Control w/ Stop & GoYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Rear Occupant Alert (ROA)YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) with 4-wheel disc brakesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Electronic Stability Control (ESC) with Traction Control Support (TCS) and Brake Assist (BA)YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Vehicle Stability Management (VSM)YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) with individual tire indicatorYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Power window lock-out buttonYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Rear child safety locksYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Dual front airbags (SRS) with Occupant Classification System (OCS)YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Dual front seat-mounted side-impact airbags (SRS)YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Side-curtain airbags (SRS) with rollover sensorsYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Bodyside reinforcementsYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Electronic shift lock systemYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Rear suspension: torsion beamYesYesNoNoYesNoYesNo
Exterior mirrors: Gloss Black (heated)-Yes-YesYesYesNoNo
Heated front seats-Yes-YesYesYesYesYes
Leather-wrapped steering wheel-Yes-YesYesYesYesYes
LED interior lights-Yes-YesYesYesYesYes
Wireless phone charger (for Qi-supported devices)-Yes-YesYesYesYesYes
Dual automatic temperature control w/ auto defog-Yes-YesYesYesYesYes
2nd-row air vents-Yes-YesYesYesYesYes
Rear suspension: independent multi-link design (AWD only)--See conditionSee condition-See condition-See condition
Column-mounted Shift-by-Wire----YesYesYesYes
Paddle shifters----YesYesYesYes
Side mirrors with LED turn-signal indicators----YesYesYesYes
Seating surfaces: H-Tex® Leatherette-trimmed----YesYesYesYes
8-way power driver seat----YesYesYesYes
Exterior mirrors: Bodycolor (heated)------YesYes
Ventilated front seats------YesYes
Bose® Premium Audio with external amp and 8 speakers------YesYes
Power tilt-and-slide sunroof with sunshade------YesYes
Ambient interior lights------YesYes
Surround View Monitor (SVM)------YesYes
Auto-dimming rearview mirror------YesYes
Digital gauge cluster: 12.3-inch------YesYes
Blind-Spot View Monitor (BVM)------YesYes
Parking Distance Warning – Forward/Side/Reverse------YesYes
Parking Collision-Avoidance Assist - Reverse (PCA-R)------YesYes
Remote Smart Parking Assist (RSPA)------YesYes
Compared with 2026

What's new for 2027.

Trims

  • New: SE (AWD), SEL Sport (AWD), SEL Premium (AWD), Limited (AWD)

Powertrain

  • New engine: 2L 4-cylinder
  • New engine: 1.6L 4-cylinder turbo
  • FWD now available

Ownership

Warranty coverage
New Vehicle Warranty
5 years / 60,000 miles
Powertrain Warranty; limited, see dealer for details
10 years / 100,000 miles
Roadside Assistance
5 years / Unlimited miles
Anti-perforation Warranty; limited, see dealer for details
7 years / Unlimited miles