CompetingCars.com
← All Subaru vehicles
2019 / Subaru / SUV

Crosstrek

Love is out there. Find it in a Crosstrek.

Compare this model
2019 Subaru Crosstrek
Compared with 2018

What's new for 2019.

Trims

  • New: Base, Premium, Limited, Manual, Premium Manual
  • Dropped: 2.0i, 2.0i Premium, 2.0i Limited, 2.0i Manual, 2.0i Premium Manual

Trims

5 configurations

Select a trim to see its specs and equipment.

2019 Subaru Crosstrek

Base

Horsepower
152
City MPG
27
Highway MPG
33
Engine
2.0-liter SUBARU BOXER
Horsepower
152 hp
Torque
145 lb-ft
Drivetrain
Subaru Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive
Transmission
Lineartronic CVT
City / highway MPG
27 / 33
Seating
5 seats
Wheel size
17 in
Ground clearance
8.7 in
Cargo, seats up
20.8 cu ft
Towing capacity
1500 lb

Standard equipment

  • Active Torque Vectoring
  • Roof rails in black finish
  • Rear-Vision Camera
  • Electronic cruise control

The trims, side by side.

Scroll sideways to see every trim →

"Optional" means the feature needs an upgrade or package.

5 of 5 trims
2019 Subaru Crosstrek · Full trim comparison
Trim
Base
Premium
Limited
Manual
Premium Manual
City / Hwy / Combined (MPG)27 / 33 / 2927 / 33 / 2927 / 33 / 2923 / 29 / 2523 / 29 / 25
Horsepower152 hp152 hp152 hp152 hp152 hp
Seating capacity5 seats5 seats5 seats5 seats5 seats
BasePremiumLimitedManualPremium Manual
DrivetrainSubaru Symmetrical All-Wheel DriveSubaru Symmetrical All-Wheel DriveSubaru Symmetrical All-Wheel DriveSubaru Symmetrical All-Wheel DriveSubaru Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive
TransmissionLineartronic CVTLineartronic CVTLineartronic CVT with 7-speed manual-mode paddle shiftersManual 6-spdManual 6-spd
Name2.0-liter SUBARU BOXER2.0-liter SUBARU BOXER2.0-liter SUBARU BOXER2.0-liter SUBARU BOXER2.0-liter SUBARU BOXER
Type4-cylinder horizontally opposed (DOHC)4-cylinder horizontally opposed (DOHC)4-cylinder horizontally opposed (DOHC)4-cylinder horizontally opposed (DOHC)4-cylinder horizontally opposed (DOHC)
Displacement l22222
Aspirationnaturally aspiratednaturally aspiratednaturally aspiratednaturally aspiratednaturally aspirated
Fuel injectiondirect injectiondirect injectiondirect injectiondirect injectiondirect injection
Horsepower152152152152152
Horsepower RPM60006000600060006000
Torque lb ft145145145145145
Torque RPM40004000400040004000
Fuel typeUnleaded gasoline (87 octane)Unleaded gasoline (87 octane)Unleaded gasoline (87 octane)Unleaded gasoline (87 octane)Unleaded gasoline (87 octane)
BasePremiumLimitedManualPremium Manual
City MPG2727272323
Highway MPG3333332929
Combined MPG2929292525
BasePremiumLimitedManualPremium Manual
Length (in)175.8175.8175.8175.8175.8
Width (in)7171717171
Width with mirrors (in)79.579.579.579.579.5
Height (in)63.663.663.663.663.6
Wheelbase (in)104.9104.9104.9104.9104.9
Ground clearance (in)8.78.78.78.78.7
BasePremiumLimitedManualPremium Manual
Curb weight lb31133142323931133142
Towing capacity lb15001500150015001500
Passenger volume (cu ft)100.9100.9100.9100.9100.9
Cargo volume seats up (cu ft)20.820.820.820.820.8
Cargo volume max (cu ft)55.355.355.355.355.3
Fuel tank gallons16.616.616.616.616.6
BasePremiumLimitedManualPremium Manual
Wheel size (in)1717181717
Wheel materialaluminum-alloyaluminum-alloyaluminum-alloyaluminum-alloyaluminum-alloy
Wheel finishBlack with machine finishBlack with machine finishBlack with machine finishBlack with machine finishBlack with machine finish
Tire spec225/60 R17 98H all-season225/60 R17 98H all-season225/55 R18 98H all-season225/60 R17 98H all-season225/60 R17 98H all-season
BasePremiumLimitedManualPremium Manual
Eyesight standardNoNoYesNoNo
Eyesight features
  • Pre-Collision Braking
  • Adaptive Cruise Control
  • Lane Departure and Sway Warning
  • Pre-Collision Throttle Management
  • Pre-Collision Braking
  • Adaptive Cruise Control
  • Lane Departure and Sway Warning
  • Pre-Collision Throttle Management
  • Pre-Collision Braking
  • Adaptive Cruise Control
  • Lane Departure and Sway Warning
  • Pre-Collision Throttle Management
  • Pre-Collision Braking
  • Adaptive Cruise Control
  • Lane Departure and Sway Warning
  • Pre-Collision Throttle Management
  • Pre-Collision Braking
  • Adaptive Cruise Control
  • Lane Departure and Sway Warning
  • Pre-Collision Throttle Management
Rear vision cameraYesYesYesYesYes
Blind spot detection––Yes––
Rear cross traffic alert––Yes––
Reverse automatic braking––Yes––
BasePremiumLimitedManualPremium Manual
Active Torque VectoringYesYesYesYesYes
Roof rails in black finishYesYesYesYesYes
Rear-Vision CameraYesYesYesYesYes
Electronic cruise controlYesYesYesYesYes
Fog lights-YesYes-Yes
All-Weather Package: Heated front seats and exterior mirrors-YesYes-Yes
Leather-wrapped steering wheel with orange stitching-YesYes-Yes
Cargo area tray and cover-YesYes-Yes
Leather-trimmed upholstery--Yes--
Keyless Access with Push-Button Start--Yes--
6-way power adjustable driver’s seat--Yes--
LED Steering Responsive Headlights (SRH)--Yes--