CompetingCars.com
← All Subaru vehicles
2025 / Subaru / Sedan

WRX

The rally legend for the next generation.

Compare this model
2025 Subaru WRX
Compared with 2024

What's new for 2025.

Trims

  • New: tS
  • Dropped: Base, TR

Trims

4 configurations

Select a trim to see its specs and equipment.

2025 Subaru WRX

Premium

Horsepower
271
City MPG
19
Highway MPG
26
Engine
2.4-liter DOHC Direct Injection Turbocharged (DIT) SUBARU BOXER
Horsepower
271 hp
Torque
258 lb-ft
Drivetrain
Subaru Symmetrical AWD
Transmission
6-speed manual with Incline Start Assist
City / highway MPG
19 / 26
Seating
5 seats
Wheel size
18 in
Ground clearance
5.4 in
Cargo, seats up
–
Towing capacity
–

Standard equipment

  • Subaru Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive
  • Sport-tuned suspension
  • Active Torque Vectoring
  • EyeSight Driver Assist Technology
  • LED headlights with High Beam Assist
  • LED fog lights
  • Low-profile trunk spoiler
  • All-Weather Package (Heated mirrors, seats, wipers)
  • Keyless Access with Push-Button Start
  • Premium black cloth upholstery
  • Performance-design front seats with red stitching
  • Leather-wrapped D-shaped steering wheel
  • SUBARU STARLINK 11.6-inch Multimedia Plus
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
  • Dual-zone automatic climate control
  • Aluminum-alloy pedal covers

The trims, side by side.

Scroll sideways to see every trim →

"Optional" means the feature needs an upgrade or package.

4 of 4 trims
2025 Subaru WRX · Full trim comparison
Trim
Premium
Limited
GT
tS
City / Hwy / Combined (MPG)19 / 26 / 2219 / 26 / 2218 / 25 / 2119 / 26 / 22
Horsepower271 hp271 hp271 hp271 hp
Seating capacity5 seats5 seats5 seats5 seats
PremiumLimitedGTtS
DrivetrainSubaru Symmetrical AWDSubaru Symmetrical AWDSubaru Symmetrical AWDSubaru Symmetrical AWD
Transmission6-speed manual with Incline Start Assist6-speed manual with Incline Start AssistSubaru Performance Transmission (SPT) with paddle shifters6-speed manual with Incline Start Assist
Name2.4-liter DOHC Direct Injection Turbocharged (DIT) SUBARU BOXER2.4-liter DOHC Direct Injection Turbocharged (DIT) SUBARU BOXER2.4-liter DOHC Direct Injection Turbocharged (DIT) SUBARU BOXER2.4-liter DOHC Direct Injection Turbocharged (DIT) SUBARU BOXER
Type4-cylinder horizontally opposed4-cylinder horizontally opposed4-cylinder horizontally opposed4-cylinder horizontally opposed
Displacement l2.42.42.42.4
AspirationTwin-scroll turbocharged with intercoolerTwin-scroll turbocharged with intercoolerTwin-scroll turbocharged with intercoolerTwin-scroll turbocharged with intercooler
Valvetrain16-valve with Dual Active Valve Control System (DAVCS)16-valve with Dual Active Valve Control System (DAVCS)16-valve with Dual Active Valve Control System (DAVCS)16-valve with Dual Active Valve Control System (DAVCS)
Horsepower271271271271
Horsepower RPM5600560056005600
Torque lb ft258258258258
Torque RPM2000200020002000
Torque RPM high5200520052005200
Fuel typePremium unleaded gasoline (91 octane) requiredPremium unleaded gasoline (91 octane) requiredPremium unleaded gasoline (91 octane) requiredPremium unleaded gasoline (91 octane) required
Boost pressure12.0 psi maximum12.0 psi maximum12.0 psi maximum12.0 psi maximum
PremiumLimitedGTtS
City MPG19191819
Highway MPG26262526
Combined MPG22222122
PremiumLimitedGTtS
Length (in)183.8183.8183.8183.8
Width (in)71.971.971.971.9
Height (in)57.857.857.857.8
Wheelbase (in)105.2105.2105.2105.2
Track front (in)61.561.561.561.5
Track rear (in)61.861.861.861.8
Ground clearance (in)5.45.45.45.4
PremiumLimitedGTtS
Wheel size (in)18181819
Wheel materialaluminum-alloyaluminum-alloyaluminum-alloyaluminum-alloy
Wheel finishDark grayBlackBlackSatin gray
PremiumLimitedGTtS
Eyesight standardYesYesYesYes
Airbags count7777
Rear vision cameraYesYesYesYes
Rear cross traffic alert–YesYesYes
Lane change assist–YesYesYes
Blind spot detection–YesYesYes
Reverse automatic braking––Yes–
PremiumLimitedGTtS
Subaru Symmetrical All-Wheel DriveYesYesYesYes
Sport-tuned suspensionYesYesYesYes
Active Torque VectoringYesYesYesYes
EyeSight Driver Assist TechnologyYesYesYesYes
LED headlights with High Beam AssistYesYesYesYes
LED fog lightsYesYesYesYes
Low-profile trunk spoilerYesYesYesYes
All-Weather Package (Heated mirrors, seats, wipers)YesYesYesYes
Keyless Access with Push-Button StartYesYesYesYes
Premium black cloth upholsteryYesYesYesYes
Performance-design front seats with red stitchingYesYesYesYes
Leather-wrapped D-shaped steering wheelYesYesYesYes
SUBARU STARLINK 11.6-inch Multimedia PlusYesYesYesYes
Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android AutoYesYesYesYes
Dual-zone automatic climate controlYesYesYesYes
Aluminum-alloy pedal coversYesYesYesYes
LED Steering Responsive Headlights-YesYesYes
Body-colored exterior mirrors with integrated turn signals-YesYesYes
Ultrasuede and leather-trimmed upholstery with red accents-YesYesYes
10-way power adjustable driver seat-YesYesYes
Power tilt/sliding-glass moonroof-YesYesYes
SUBARU STARLINK 11.6-inch Multimedia with Navigation-YesYesYes
Harman Kardon 504-watt-equivalent premium audio system (11 speakers)-YesYesYes
Blind-Spot Detection with Lane Change Assist and Rear Cross-Traffic Alert-YesYesYes
EyeSight with Automatic Emergency Steering-YesYesYes
Electronically controlled dampers--Yes-
Drive Mode Select--Yes-
Transmission oil cooler--Yes-
SI-DRIVE Engine Performance Management--Yes-
Reverse Automatic Braking--Yes-
12.3-inch full LCD digital gauge cluster--Yes-
Recaro performance-design front seats--YesYes
8-way power adjustable driver seat--YesYes
STI-tuned electronically controlled dampers---Yes
tS-tuned Drive Mode Select---Yes
Brembo high-performance braking system (6-piston front, 2-piston rear)---Yes
Crystal Black Silica exterior mirrors and shark fin antenna---Yes
STI-branded 12.3-inch full LCD digital gauge cluster---Yes
Ultrasuede and leather-trimmed upholstery with blue accents---Yes
STI Starter Switch---Yes
Power moonroof delete---Yes