CompetingCars.com
← All Nissan vehicles
2026 / Nissan / Sedan

Sentra

Reward yourself with more

Compare this model
2026 Nissan Sentra

Trims

4 configurations

Select a trim to see its specs and equipment.

2026 Nissan Sentra

S

Horsepower
149
City MPG
30
Highway MPG
38
ColorsSee all 3 colors and 1 interior

Exterior

  • Fresh Powder
  • Super Black
  • Gun Metallic

Interior

  • Charcoal Cloth · cloth
Engine
2.0-liter Direct Injection Gasoline (DIG) DOHC 16-valve 4-cylinder
Horsepower
149 hp
Torque
146 lb-ft
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive (FWD)
Transmission
Xtronic CVT
City / highway MPG
30 / 38
Seating
5 seats
Wheel size
16 in
Ground clearance
–
Cargo, seats up
–
Towing capacity
–

Standard equipment

  • Intelligent Cruise Control
  • Intelligent Forward Collision Warning
  • Automatic Emergency Braking with Pedestrian Detection
  • Lane Departure Warning
  • Rear Cross Traffic Alert
  • Blind Spot Warning
  • RearView Monitor
  • High Beam Assist
  • Intelligent Driver Alertness
  • Traffic Sign Recognition
  • LED headlights with LED Daytime Running Lights
  • 7-inch Advanced Drive-Assist Display
  • NissanConnect 12.3-inch infotainment system
  • Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration
  • Bluetooth Hands-free Phone System
  • Three USB-C ports

The trims, side by side.

Scroll sideways to see every trim →

"Optional" means the feature needs an upgrade or package.

4 of 4 trims
2026 Nissan Sentra · Full trim comparison
Trim
S
SV
SR
SL
Starting price----
City / Hwy / Combined (MPG)30 / 38 / 3330 / 38 / 3329 / 36 / 3229 / 36 / 32
Horsepower149 hp149 hp149 hp149 hp
Seating capacity5 seats5 seats5 seats5 seats
SSVSRSL
DrivetrainFront-Wheel Drive (FWD)Front-Wheel Drive (FWD)Front-Wheel Drive (FWD)Front-Wheel Drive (FWD)
TransmissionXtronic CVTXtronic CVTXtronic CVTXtronic CVT
Name2.0-liter Direct Injection Gasoline (DIG) DOHC 16-valve 4-cylinder2.0-liter Direct Injection Gasoline (DIG) DOHC 16-valve 4-cylinder2.0-liter Direct Injection Gasoline (DIG) DOHC 16-valve 4-cylinder2.0-liter Direct Injection Gasoline (DIG) DOHC 16-valve 4-cylinder
TypeInline 4-cylinderInline 4-cylinderInline 4-cylinderInline 4-cylinder
Displacement l2222
Aspirationnaturally aspiratednaturally aspiratednaturally aspiratednaturally aspirated
Fuel injectiondirect injectiondirect injectiondirect injectiondirect injection
Horsepower149149149149
Horsepower RPM6000600060006000
Torque lb ft146146146146
Torque RPM4000400040004000
Fuel typeUnleaded gasolineUnleaded gasolineUnleaded gasolineUnleaded gasoline
Auto start stopYesYesYesYes
SSVSRSL
City MPG30302929
Highway MPG38383636
Combined MPG33333232
SSVSRSL
Length (in)183.3183.3183.3183.3
Width (in)71.571.571.571.5
Height (in)57.157.157.157.1
Wheelbase (in)106.5106.5106.5106.5
Track width front (in)62.562.562.562.5
Track width rear (in)62.462.462.462.4
SSVSRSL
Curb weight lb3098309831533177
SSVSRSL
Wheel size (in)16161817
Wheel materialsteelaluminum-alloyaluminum-alloyaluminum-alloy
Wheel finishFull wheel coversFull wheel coversFull wheel coversFull wheel covers
Tire typeP205/60R16 All-seasonP205/60R16 All-seasonP215/45R18 All-seasonP215/50R17 All-season
SSVSRSL
Safety shield 360YesYesYesYes
Airbags count10101010
SSVSRSL
Intelligent Cruise ControlYesYesYesYes
Intelligent Forward Collision WarningYesYesYesYes
Automatic Emergency Braking with Pedestrian DetectionYesYesYesYes
Lane Departure WarningYesYesYesYes
Rear Cross Traffic AlertYesYesYesYes
Blind Spot WarningYesYesYesYes
RearView MonitorYesYesYesYes
High Beam AssistYesYesYesYes
Intelligent Driver AlertnessYesYesYesYes
Traffic Sign RecognitionYesYesYesYes
LED headlights with LED Daytime Running LightsYesYesYesYes
7-inch Advanced Drive-Assist DisplayYesYesYesYes
NissanConnect 12.3-inch infotainment systemYesYesYesYes
Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integrationYesYesYesYes
Bluetooth Hands-free Phone SystemYesYesYesYes
Three USB-C portsYesYesYesYes
Drive Mode Selector (Normal, Sport, Eco)-YesYesYes
Nissan Intelligent Key with Push Button Ignition-YesYesYes
Remote Engine Start System-YesYesYes
Premium cloth seat trim-YesYesYes
12.3-inch Digital dashboard with fully digital gauges-YesYesYes
Wireless Apple CarPlay integration-YesYesYes
Wireless Android Auto compatibility-YesYesYes
Vehicle Security System-YesYesYes
LED headlight signature lights--Yes-
LED taillight signature lights--Yes-
Heated outside mirrors--Yes-
Outside mirrors with LED turn signal indicators--Yes-
Black side sill extensions--Yes-
Sport rear design--Yes-
Black rear spoiler--Yes-
Chrome exhaust finisher--Yes-
Approach unlock / walk away lock--Yes-
Ambient lighting--Yes-
Sport cloth seat trim with contrast stitching--Yes-
NissanConnect Services powered by SiriusXM--Yes-
Wi-Fi Hotspot--Yes-
Wireless charger--Yes-
ProPILOT Assist---Yes
Rear Automatic Braking---Yes
HD Intelligent Around View Monitor---Yes
Rear Sonar System---Yes
Power sliding glass moonroof---Yes
Dual Zone Automatic Temperature Control---Yes
Remote Engine Start System with Intelligent Climate Control---Yes
HomeLink Universal Transceiver---Yes
Frameless auto-dimming rearview mirror---Yes
6-way power adjustable driver’s seat with 4-way power lumbar---Yes
Quilted TailorFit seats---Yes
Heated front seats---Yes
Heated steering wheel---Yes
Bose Premium Audio System with eight speakers---Yes
2026 model year

What's new for 2026.

The 2026 Nissan Sentra marks the debut of the ninth generation with a complete redesign. It features a new 'fastback' exterior silhouette and a significantly upgraded interior. The cabin is dominated by a new dual 12.3-inch 'Monolith' display system, integrating the digital instrument cluster and infotainment screen into a single housing. ProPILOT Assist, Nissan's advanced hands-on driver assist system, makes its debut on the Sentra as standard on the SL trim and optional on the SR. While the 2.0-liter engine is carried over, the chassis rigidity has been increased by 6% to improve handling and ride quality.

Exterior

  • Complete 9th-generation redesign with a sloping fastback roofline and slimmer LED headlights.
  • New oversized V-Motion grille design that spans the width of the front fascia.

Interior

  • New dual 12.3-inch digital displays for gauges and infotainment (standard on SV, SR, SL).
  • Introduction of TailorFit premium synthetic seating materials.

Technology

  • ProPILOT Assist introduced to the Sentra lineup for the first time.
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto now standard on SV and higher trims.

Safety

  • Enhanced Safety Shield 360 with Intelligent Blind Spot Intervention and Lane Intervention on higher trims.

Ownership

Warranty coverage
new car limited
3 years / 36,000 miles
roadside assistance
3 years / 36,000 miles