CompetingCars.com
← All Subaru vehicles
2019 / Subaru / SUV

Ascent

Love is now bigger than ever.

Compare this model
2019 Subaru Ascent
2019 model year

What's new for 2019.

The 2019 Subaru Ascent marks the debut of Subaru's largest vehicle ever, a dedicated three-row midsize SUV designed to compete in the heart of the family crossover market. Built on the Subaru Global Platform, it introduces an all-new 2.4-liter turbocharged Boxer engine specifically developed for this application, providing a balance of low-end torque and efficiency. It comes standard with Subaru's Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive and the EyeSight Driver Assist Technology suite across all trim levels.

The interior is designed with family utility in mind, offering seating for up to eight passengers with a standard second-row bench or seven with optional captain's chairs. Notable features include 19 cup and bottle holders, up to eight USB ports, and a maximum towing capacity of 5,000 pounds. The Ascent also debuts the latest version of the STARLINK Multimedia system with standard Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration.

Powertrain

  • Introduction of an all-new 2.4-liter Direct Injection Turbocharged (DIT) SUBARU BOXER engine producing 260 hp and 277 lb-ft of torque.
  • Standard Lineartronic CVT with 8-speed manual mode and paddle shifters.

Safety

  • Standard EyeSight Driver Assist Technology including Pre-Collision Braking and Adaptive Cruise Control.
  • Standard Subaru Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive with X-MODE and Hill Descent Control.

Interior

  • Three-row seating for 7 or 8 passengers with 153.5 cubic feet of passenger volume.
  • Standard tri-zone automatic climate control and 19 cup/bottle holders.

Trims

4 configurations

Select a trim to see its specs and equipment.

2019 Subaru Ascent

Base

Horsepower
260
City MPG
21
Highway MPG
27
Engine
Direct Injection Turbocharged (DIT) SUBARU BOXER
Horsepower
260 hp
Torque
277 lb-ft
Drivetrain
Subaru Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive
Transmission
Lineartronic CVT with Active Torque Vectoring
City / highway MPG
21 / 27
Seating
8 seats
Wheel size
18 in
Ground clearance
8.7 in
Cargo, seats up
17.8 cu ft
Towing capacity
2000 lb

Standard equipment

  • X-MODE with Hill Descent Control
  • Raised roof rails
  • Tri-zone automatic climate control system
  • Cabin-view mirror
  • 19 cup and bottle holders

The trims, side by side.

Scroll sideways to see every trim →

"Optional" means the feature needs an upgrade or package.

4 of 4 trims
2019 Subaru Ascent · Full trim comparison
Trim
Base
Premium
Limited
Touring
City / Hwy / Combined (MPG)21 / 27 / 2321 / 27 / 2320 / 26 / 2220 / 26 / 22
Horsepower260 hp260 hp260 hp260 hp
Seating capacity8 seats8 seats8 seats7 seats
BasePremiumLimitedTouring
DrivetrainSubaru Symmetrical All-Wheel DriveSubaru Symmetrical All-Wheel DriveSubaru Symmetrical All-Wheel DriveSubaru Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive
TransmissionLineartronic CVT with Active Torque VectoringLineartronic CVTLineartronic CVTLineartronic CVT
NameDirect Injection Turbocharged (DIT) SUBARU BOXERDirect Injection Turbocharged (DIT) SUBARU BOXERDirect Injection Turbocharged (DIT) SUBARU BOXERDirect Injection Turbocharged (DIT) SUBARU BOXER
Type4-cylinder horizontally opposed4-cylinder horizontally opposed4-cylinder horizontally opposed4-cylinder horizontally opposed
Displacement l2.42.42.42.4
Aspirationturbochargedturbochargedturbochargedturbocharged
Fuel injectiondirect injectiondirect injectiondirect injectiondirect injection
Horsepower260260260260
Torque lb ft277277277277
Fuel typeUnleaded gasolineUnleaded gasolineUnleaded gasolineUnleaded gasoline
BasePremiumLimitedTouring
City MPG21212020
Highway MPG27272626
Combined MPG23232222
BasePremiumLimitedTouring
Length (in)196.8196.8196.8196.8
Width (in)76767676
Width with mirrors (in)85.785.786.186.1
Height (in)71.671.671.671.6
Wheelbase (in)113.8113.8113.8113.8
Ground clearance (in)8.78.78.78.7
BasePremiumLimitedTouring
Towing capacity lb2000500050005000
Passenger volume (cu ft)153.5153.5153.5153.5
Cargo volume seats up (cu ft)17.817.817.617.6
Cargo volume max (cu ft)86.586.58686
Fuel tank gallons19.319.319.319.3
BasePremiumLimitedTouring
Wheel size (in)18182020
Wheel materialaluminum-alloyaluminum-alloyaluminum-alloyaluminum-alloy
Wheel finishsilver finishgray with machine finishdark gray with machine finishdark gray with machine finish
BasePremiumLimitedTouring
Eyesight standardYesYesYesYes
Eyesight features
  • Pre-Collision Braking
  • Adaptive Cruise Control
  • Lane Departure and Sway Warning
  • Lane Keep Assist
  • Pre-Collision Throttle Management
  • Pre-Collision Braking
  • Adaptive Cruise Control
  • Pre-Collision Braking
  • Adaptive Cruise Control
  • Pre-Collision Braking
  • Adaptive Cruise Control
Blind spot detectionNoYesYesYes
Rear cross traffic alertNoYesYesYes
Reverse automatic braking––YesYes
BasePremiumLimitedTouring
X-MODE with Hill Descent ControlYesYesYesYes
Raised roof railsYesYesYesYes
Tri-zone automatic climate control systemYesYesYesYes
Cabin-view mirrorYesYesYesYes
19 cup and bottle holdersYesYesYesYes
Spill-repellent cloth upholstery-YesYesYes
8-way power driver's seat-YesYesYes
Leather-wrapped steering wheel-YesYesYes
Wi-Fi connectivity-YesYesYes
All-Weather Package-YesYesYes
Leather-trimmed upholstery--YesYes
LED Steering Responsive Headlights--YesYes
Power rear gate with height memory--YesYes
Keyless Access with Push-Button Start--YesYes
Second-row retractable sunshades--YesYes
Panoramic power moonroof---Yes
Java Brown Leather upholstery---Yes
Heated and ventilated front seats---Yes
Harman Kardon 14-speaker audio system---Yes
180-degree front-view camera---Yes
Smart Rear-view Mirror---Yes