CompetingCars.com
← All Subaru vehicles
2021 / Subaru / SUV

Ascent

Love is now bigger than ever.

Compare this model
2021 Subaru Ascent
2021 model year

What's new for 2021.

The 2021 Subaru Ascent sees a significant enhancement to its standard safety and lighting equipment. Subaru has made LED Steering Responsive Headlights (SRH) with High Beam Assist (HBA) standard across the entire lineup, a feature previously reserved for higher trims. This update significantly improves nighttime visibility and safety for base and Premium model buyers.

The EyeSight Driver Assist suite is also upgraded with the addition of Advanced Adaptive Cruise Control with Lane Centering. This system provides steering assistance to help keep the vehicle centered in its lane while using cruise control. Additionally, new seatbelt reminders for the second and third rows are now standard, ensuring all passengers are properly secured.

Technology

  • LED Steering Responsive Headlights (SRH) and High Beam Assist (HBA) are now standard on all trim levels.
  • EyeSight suite adds Advanced Adaptive Cruise Control with Lane Centering.

Safety

  • New second- and third-row seatbelt reminders added as standard equipment.

Trims

4 configurations

Select a trim to see its specs and equipment.

2021 Subaru Ascent

Base

Horsepower
260
City MPG
21
Highway MPG
27
Engine
2.4-liter SUBARU BOXER
Horsepower
260 hp
Torque
277 lb-ft
Drivetrain
Subaru Symmetrical AWD with Active Torque Vectoring
Transmission
Lineartronic CVT with 8-speed manual-mode paddle shifters
City / highway MPG
21 / 27
Seating
8 seats
Wheel size
18 in
Ground clearance
8.7 in
Cargo, seats up
17.8 cu ft
Towing capacity
2000 lb

Standard equipment

  • X-MODE featuring Hill Descent Control
  • LED Steering Responsive Headlights
  • Raised roof rails
  • Tri-zone automatic climate control
  • 19 cup and bottle holders

The trims, side by side.

Scroll sideways to see every trim →

"Optional" means the feature needs an upgrade or package.

4 of 4 trims
2021 Subaru Ascent · Full trim comparison
Trim
Base
Premium
Limited
Touring
City / Hwy / Combined (MPG)21 / 27 / 2321 / 27 / 2320 / 26 / 2220 / 26 / 22
Horsepower260 hp260 hp260 hp260 hp
Seating capacity8 seats8 seats7 seats7 seats
BasePremiumLimitedTouring
DrivetrainSubaru Symmetrical AWD with Active Torque VectoringSubaru Symmetrical AWD with Active Torque VectoringSubaru Symmetrical AWD with Active Torque VectoringSubaru Symmetrical AWD with Active Torque Vectoring
TransmissionLineartronic CVT with 8-speed manual-mode paddle shiftersLineartronic CVT with 8-speed manual-mode paddle shiftersLineartronic CVT with 8-speed manual-mode paddle shiftersLineartronic CVT with 8-speed manual-mode paddle shifters
Name2.4-liter SUBARU BOXER2.4-liter SUBARU BOXER2.4-liter SUBARU BOXER2.4-liter SUBARU BOXER
Type4-cylinder horizontally opposed, 16-valve4-cylinder horizontally opposed, 16-valve4-cylinder horizontally opposed, 16-valve4-cylinder horizontally opposed, 16-valve
Displacement l2.42.42.42.4
Aspirationturbochargedturbochargedturbochargedturbocharged
Fuel injectiondirect injectiondirect injectiondirect injectiondirect injection
Horsepower260260260260
Horsepower RPM5600560056005600
Torque lb ft277277277277
Torque RPM2000200020002000
Fuel typeUnleaded gasoline (87 octane)Unleaded gasoline (87 octane)Unleaded gasoline (87 octane)Unleaded gasoline (87 octane)
BasePremiumLimitedTouring
City MPG21212020
Highway MPG27272626
Combined MPG23232222
BasePremiumLimitedTouring
Length (in)196.8196.8196.8196.8
Width (in)76767676
Width with mirrors (in)85.785.786.186.1
Height (in)71.671.671.671.6
Wheelbase (in)113.8113.8113.8113.8
Ground clearance (in)8.78.78.78.7
BasePremiumLimitedTouring
Curb weight lb4430445345154603
Towing capacity lb2000500050005000
Passenger volume (cu ft)153.5153.5150150
Cargo volume seats up (cu ft)17.817.817.617.6
Cargo volume max (cu ft)86.586.58686
Fuel tank gallons19.319.319.319.3
BasePremiumLimitedTouring
Wheel size (in)18182020
Wheel materialaluminum-alloyaluminum-alloyaluminum-alloyaluminum-alloy
Wheel finishSilver finishGray with machine finishDark Gray with machine finishDark Gray with machine finish
BasePremiumLimitedTouring
Eyesight standardYesYesYesYes
Eyesight features
  • Pre-Collision Braking
  • Advanced Adaptive Cruise Control with Lane Centering
  • Lane Departure and Sway Warning
  • Pre-Collision Throttle Management
  • Pre-Collision Braking
  • Advanced Adaptive Cruise Control with Lane Centering
  • Pre-Collision Braking
  • Advanced Adaptive Cruise Control
  • Pre-Collision Braking
  • Advanced Adaptive Cruise Control
Blind spot detectionNoYesYesYes
Rear cross traffic alertNoYesYesYes
Reverse automatic braking––YesYes
BasePremiumLimitedTouring
X-MODE featuring Hill Descent ControlYesYesYesYes
LED Steering Responsive HeadlightsYesYesYesYes
Raised roof railsYesYesYesYes
Tri-zone automatic climate controlYesYesYesYes
19 cup and bottle holdersYesYesYesYes
8-way power-adjustable driver seat-YesYesYes
Spill-resistant cloth upholstery-YesYesYes
Leather-wrapped steering wheel-YesYesYes
All-Weather Package-YesYesYes
4G LTE Wi-Fi capability-YesYesYes
Leather-trimmed upholstery--YesYes
10-way power driver seat with memory--YesYes
Heated second-row seats--YesYes
Heated steering wheel--YesYes
Power Rear Gate--YesYes
Panoramic power moonroof---Yes
Java Brown or Slate Black leather-trimmed upholstery---Yes
Ventilated front seats---Yes
Harman Kardon 14-speaker audio system---Yes
180-Degree Front View Monitor---Yes