CompetingCars.com
← All Subaru vehicles
2020 / Subaru / SUV

Ascent

Love is now bigger than ever.

Compare this model
2020 Subaru Ascent
2020 model year

What's new for 2020.

Following its successful launch, the 2020 Subaru Ascent receives targeted updates focused on convenience and safety. The most significant addition is the standard Rear Seat Reminder system, designed to help prevent child or pet entrapment by alerting the driver to check the rear seats before exiting the vehicle. This feature is now standard across all trim levels.

Upper trim levels receive specific functional upgrades. The Premium trim and above now feature one-touch interior lighting controls for improved cabin convenience. The power rear gate, available on Premium and standard on higher trims, adds a vehicle lock button to allow users to lock the entire vehicle while closing the gate. The top-tier Touring trim is further distinguished by the addition of power-folding exterior mirrors with integrated turn signals.

Safety

  • New standard Rear Seat Reminder system added to all models to enhance passenger safety.

Exterior

  • Touring trim adds standard power-folding exterior mirrors with integrated turn signals.
  • Power rear gate now includes a vehicle lock button (Premium and above).

Interior

  • One-touch interior illumination controls added to Premium, Limited, and Touring trims.

Trims

4 configurations

Select a trim to see its specs and equipment.

2020 Subaru Ascent

Base

Horsepower
260
City MPG
21
Highway MPG
27
Engine
2.4-liter SUBARU BOXER
Horsepower
260 hp
Torque
277 lb-ft
Drivetrain
Subaru Symmetrical AWD with Active Torque Vectoring
Transmission
Lineartronic HCVT with 8-speed manual mode
City / highway MPG
21 / 27
Seating
8 seats
Wheel size
18 in
Ground clearance
8.7 in
Cargo, seats up
17.8 cu ft
Towing capacity
2000 lb

Standard equipment

  • X-MODE featuring Hill Descent Control
  • Raised roof rails
  • Tri-zone automatic climate control
  • 19 cup and bottle holders

The trims, side by side.

Scroll sideways to see every trim →

"Optional" means the feature needs an upgrade or package.

4 of 4 trims
2020 Subaru Ascent · Full trim comparison
Trim
Base
Premium
Limited
Touring
City / Hwy / Combined (MPG)21 / 27 / 2321 / 27 / 2320 / 26 / 2220 / 26 / 22
Horsepower260 hp260 hp260 hp260 hp
Seating capacity8 seats8 seats7 seats7 seats
BasePremiumLimitedTouring
DrivetrainSubaru Symmetrical AWD with Active Torque VectoringSubaru Symmetrical AWD with Active Torque VectoringSubaru Symmetrical AWD with Active Torque VectoringSubaru Symmetrical AWD with Active Torque Vectoring
TransmissionLineartronic HCVT with 8-speed manual modeLineartronic HCVT with 8-speed manual modeLineartronic HCVT with 8-speed manual modeLineartronic HCVT with 8-speed manual mode
Name2.4-liter SUBARU BOXER2.4-liter SUBARU BOXER2.4-liter SUBARU BOXER2.4-liter SUBARU BOXER
Type4-cylinder horizontally opposed, 16-valve4-cylinder horizontally opposed, 16-valve4-cylinder horizontally opposed, 16-valve4-cylinder horizontally opposed, 16-valve
Displacement l2.42.42.42.4
Aspirationturbochargedturbochargedturbochargedturbocharged
Fuel injectiondirect injectiondirect injectiondirect injectiondirect injection
Horsepower260260260260
Horsepower RPM5600560056005600
Torque lb ft277277277277
Torque RPM2000200020002000
Fuel typeUnleaded gasoline (87 octane)Unleaded gasoline (87 octane)Unleaded gasoline (87 octane)Unleaded gasoline (87 octane)
BasePremiumLimitedTouring
City MPG21212020
Highway MPG27272626
Combined MPG23232222
BasePremiumLimitedTouring
Length (in)196.8196.8196.8196.8
Width (in)76767676
Width with mirrors (in)85.785.786.186.1
Height (in)71.671.671.671.6
Wheelbase (in)113.8113.8113.8113.8
Ground clearance (in)8.78.78.78.7
BasePremiumLimitedTouring
Curb weight lb4430445145154603
Towing capacity lb2000500050005000
Passenger volume (cu ft)153.5153.5153.5150
Cargo volume seats up (cu ft)17.817.817.817.6
Cargo volume max (cu ft)86.586.586.586
Fuel tank gallons19.319.319.319.3
BasePremiumLimitedTouring
Wheel size (in)18182020
Wheel materialaluminum-alloyaluminum-alloyaluminum-alloyaluminum-alloy
Wheel finishSilver finishGray with machine finishDark Gray with machine finishDark Gray with machine finish
BasePremiumLimitedTouring
Eyesight standardYesYesYesYes
Eyesight features
  • Pre-Collision Braking
  • Adaptive Cruise Control
  • Lane Departure and Sway Warning
  • Lane Keep Assist
  • Pre-Collision Throttle Management
  • Pre-Collision Braking
  • Adaptive Cruise Control
  • Lane Departure and Sway Warning
  • Lane Keep Assist
  • Pre-Collision Braking
  • Adaptive Cruise Control
  • Pre-Collision Braking
  • Adaptive Cruise Control
Blind spot detectionNoYesYesYes
Rear cross traffic alertNoYesYesYes
BasePremiumLimitedTouring
X-MODE featuring Hill Descent ControlYesYesYesYes
Raised roof railsYesYesYesYes
Tri-zone automatic climate controlYesYesYesYes
19 cup and bottle holdersYesYesYesYes
8-way power-adjustable driver’s seat-YesYesYes
Spill-resistant cloth upholstery-YesYesYes
Leather-wrapped steering wheel-YesYesYes
All-Weather Package-YesYesYes
Leather-trimmed upholstery--YesYes
LED Steering Responsive Headlights--YesYes
Power Rear Gate with lock button--YesYes
Keyless Access with Push-Button Start--YesYes
Panoramic power moonroof---Yes
Java Brown leather-trimmed upholstery---Yes
Heated and ventilated front seats---Yes
180-Degree Front View Monitor---Yes