CompetingCars.com
← All Subaru vehicles
2025 / Subaru / Sports car

BRZ

Sports car purity, Subaru DNA.

Compare this model
2025 Subaru BRZ
2025 model year

What's new for 2025.

The 2025 Subaru BRZ introduces several performance and aesthetic refinements to maintain its status as a premier affordable sports coupe. The most significant mechanical update is the addition of a dedicated 'Sport' mode for models equipped with the 6-speed manual transmission, a feature previously reserved for automatic variants. This mode sharpens throttle response for a more engaging driving experience. A new, highly exclusive 'Series.Purple' Special Edition debuts for this model year, limited to just 500 units, featuring a unique Galaxy Purple Pearl exterior and STI-inspired performance parts. Additionally, the Limited trim receives an interior refresh with updated upholstery accents and stitching. Safety remains a priority with the EyeSight Driver Assist Technology now firmly established as standard equipment across the entire manual and automatic lineup.

Trims

  • Introduction of the Series.Purple Special Edition, limited to 500 units for the U.S. market.
  • Continuation of the performance-oriented tS trim as a permanent part of the lineup.

Powertrain

  • New 'Sport' mode added to manual transmission models to enhance throttle mapping and engine responsiveness.
  • Standard 2.4-liter BOXER engine remains at 228 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque.

Interior

  • Limited trim updated with red leather accents on black Ultrasuede seats and darker red contrast stitching.
  • Series.Purple features exclusive gray stitching and STI-branded interior components including a short-throw shifter.

Exterior

  • New Galaxy Purple Pearl paint color exclusive to the Series.Purple edition.
  • Series.Purple includes satin silver finished 18-inch alloy wheels and black rear badging.

Trims

5 configurations

Select a trim to see its specs and equipment.

2025 Subaru BRZ

Premium

Horsepower
228
City MPG
20
Highway MPG
27
Engine
2.4-liter SUBARU BOXER
Horsepower
228 hp
Torque
184 lb-ft
Drivetrain
Rear-wheel drive
Transmission
Fully synchronized close-ratio 6-speed manual
City / highway MPG
20 / 27
Seating
4 seats
Wheel size
17 in
Ground clearance
5.1 in
Cargo, seats up
–
Towing capacity
–

Standard equipment

  • TORSEN limited slip rear differential
  • Sport-tuned suspension
  • EyeSight Driver Assist Technology
  • LED Steering Responsive Headlights
  • Keyless Access with Push-Button Start
  • Dual-zone automatic climate control
  • 7.0-inch customizable digital gauge cluster
  • Subaru 8.0-inch Multimedia Plus System
  • Cloth upholstery with red stitching
  • Leather-wrapped 3-spoke steering wheel
  • Aluminum-alloy pedal covers

The trims, side by side.

Scroll sideways to see every trim →

"Optional" means the feature needs an upgrade or package.

5 of 5 trims
2025 Subaru BRZ · Full trim comparison
Trim
Premium
Limited
Limited (Automatic)
Series.Purple
tS
City / Hwy / Combined (MPG)20 / 27 / 2220 / 27 / 2221 / 30 / 2520 / 27 / 2220 / 27 / 22
Horsepower228 hp228 hp228 hp228 hp228 hp
Seating capacity4 seats4 seats4 seats4 seats4 seats
PremiumLimitedLimited (Automatic)Series.PurpletS
DrivetrainRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveRear-wheel driveRear-wheel drive
TransmissionFully synchronized close-ratio 6-speed manual6-speed manual6-speed automatic with paddle shifters6-speed manual6-speed manual
Name2.4-liter SUBARU BOXER2.4-liter SUBARU BOXER2.4-liter SUBARU BOXER2.4-liter SUBARU BOXER2.4-liter SUBARU BOXER
Type4-cylinder horizontally opposed (DOHC)4-cylinder horizontally opposed (DOHC)4-cylinder horizontally opposed (DOHC)4-cylinder horizontally opposed (DOHC)4-cylinder horizontally opposed (DOHC)
Displacement l2.42.42.42.42.4
Aspirationnaturally aspiratednaturally aspiratednaturally aspiratednaturally aspiratednaturally aspirated
Fuel injectiondirect and port fuel injectiondirect and port fuel injectiondirect and port fuel injectiondirect and port fuel injectiondirect and port fuel injection
Horsepower228228228228228
Horsepower RPM70007000700070007000
Torque lb ft184184184184184
Torque RPM37003700370037003700
Fuel typePremium unleaded gasoline (93 octane)Premium unleaded gasoline (93 octane)Premium unleaded gasoline (93 octane)Premium unleaded gasoline (93 octane)Premium unleaded gasoline (93 octane)
PremiumLimitedLimited (Automatic)Series.PurpletS
City MPG2020212020
Highway MPG2727302727
Combined MPG2222252222
PremiumLimitedLimited (Automatic)Series.PurpletS
Length (in)167.9167.9167.9167.9167.9
Width (in)69.969.969.969.969.9
Height (in)51.651.651.651.651.6
Wheelbase (in)101.4101.4101.4101.4101.4
Track front (in)59.859.859.859.859.8
Track rear (in)6161616161
Ground clearance (in)5.15.15.15.15.1
Center of gravity (in)17.9517.9517.9517.9517.95
PremiumLimitedLimited (Automatic)Series.PurpletS
Weight distribution front pct5353535353
Weight distribution rear pct4747474747
PremiumLimitedLimited (Automatic)Series.PurpletS
Wheel size (in)1718181818
Wheel materialaluminum-alloyaluminum-alloyaluminum-alloyaluminum-alloyaluminum-alloy
Wheel finishHigh-luster grayMatte dark grayMatte dark graySatin silverDark gray metallic
Tire brandSummer-performanceMichelin Pilot Sport 4 summer-performanceMichelin Pilot Sport 4 summer-performanceMichelin Pilot Sport 4 summer-performanceMichelin Pilot Sport 4 summer-performance
PremiumLimitedLimited (Automatic)Series.PurpletS
Eyesight standardYesYesYesYesYes
Blind spot detectionNoYesYesYesYes
Airbags count77777
Rear cross traffic alert–YesYesYesYes
Lane change assist–YesYesYesYes
Reverse automatic braking–YesYesYesYes
PremiumLimitedLimited (Automatic)Series.PurpletS
TORSEN limited slip rear differentialYesYesYesYesYes
Sport-tuned suspensionYesYesYesYesYes
EyeSight Driver Assist TechnologyYesYesYesYesYes
LED Steering Responsive HeadlightsYesYesYesYesYes
Keyless Access with Push-Button StartYesYesYesYesYes
Dual-zone automatic climate controlYesYesYesYesYes
7.0-inch customizable digital gauge clusterYesYesYesYesYes
Subaru 8.0-inch Multimedia Plus SystemYesYesYesYesYes
Cloth upholstery with red stitchingYesYesYesYesYes
Leather-wrapped 3-spoke steering wheelYesYesYesYesYes
Aluminum-alloy pedal coversYesYesYesYesYes
Ultrasuede and leather-trimmed upholstery with red accents-YesYesYesYes
Dual-mode heated front seats-YesYesYesYes
Blind-Spot Detection with Lane Change Assist and Rear Cross-Traffic Alert-YesYesYesYes
8 speakers with 2-channel amplifier-YesYesYesYes
Heated body-color exterior mirrors-YesYesYesYes
Reverse Automatic Braking (Automatic transmission only)-NoYesNoNo
Brin Naub instrument cluster visor-YesYesYesYes
Exclusive Galaxy Purple Pearl exterior paint---Yes-
STI Flexible V-Bar---Yes-
STI Short Shifter and STI Shift Knob---Yes-
STI Starter Switch---Yes-
Ultrasuede and leather-trimmed upholstery with gray accents---Yes-
Black rear badging---Yes-
Black interior accents---Yes-
Brembo high-performance braking system with gold calipers----Yes
STI sport-tuned suspension with upgraded dampers----Yes
Ultrasuede and leather-trimmed upholstery with blue accents----Yes
Leather-wrapped steering wheel with blue stitching----Yes
STI-branded digital gauge cluster with Cherry Red accents----Yes
Crystal Black Silica exterior mirrors and shark fin antenna----Yes
BRZ Cherry Red logo headlights----Yes
tS front and rear badging----Yes